Privacy Notice

Thank you for visiting The Glasgow Academy.

This notice is where we explain to you what personal data is collected when you visit our site, how it is collected, how we may use that information, where we store it, how long we store it for, and how we protect it.

We will also explain your rights in relation to your personal data.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we may collect it and treat it.

For convenience, we have divided our relevant policies into three separate sections:

  • Our Privacy Policy explains generally how we collect, use, store, and protect your personal data when you visit our site.
  • Our Cookie Policy explains more about how we may collect personal data about you via cookies (it also explains what cookies are).
  • Our Retention Policy explains how long we may hold onto your personal data. 

WHO WE ARE
We are The Glasgow Academy and we are a registered charity with number SC0 15638. Our registered office is The Glasgow Academy, Colebrooke Street, Glasgow G12 8HE. We are governed by The Glasgow Academicals War Memorial Trust. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, it’s just easier if we refer to ourselves as “we”.

 

PRIVACY POLICY 

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY GOVERNS  
This Privacy Policy applies to our site, www.theglasgowacademy.org.uk and any other services that we may provide to you through our site or when you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise (for example, at The Academy's open events) at an initial enquiry stage.

In the context of this Privacy Policy “personal data” means information which, on its own or in combination with other information, can be used to identify you, in particular by reference to an identifier such as your name, your address, or location data.

We are a school located in the United Kingdom and the personal data that you give us or that we collect from you will be held under UK Data Protection Law which includes the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018 (but we’ll just refer to this as “the legislation”). The legislation requires that we tell you that we are a data controller for your personal data or, in other words, we determine the purposes for which and the manner in which any of your personal data are, or are to be, processed by us.

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
When you visit our site you should see a pop-up at the bottom of your screen directing you to this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.

If you do not click or select the “Accept” button that appears in the pop-up at the  bottom of your screen then we will endeavour to not collect your personal data through our cookie – this is subject to the caveat below.

If you do not see a pop-up at the bottom of your screen then you may have already accepted our Cookie Policy. You may also be using a pop-up blocker or similar tools that may prevent this policy from being brought to your attention. Please ensure that any pop-up blockers are disabled when you use our site. We cannot be held liable to you if you use pop-up blocks or similar tools that prevent us from complying with our obligations under the legislation.

Caveat: Even if you do not click or select the “Accept” button there is still some information that we may automatically collect about you – this normally isn’t personal data but rather technical information sent by your device and used to connect your computer, tablet, or mobile device to the Internet, including your browser type and version, the time when you visit our site, your time zone setting, certain browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. This type of information is sent by you to our site automatically and it isn’t something that we can prevent. We only use this information to administer our site including troubleshooting, load testing, traffic throughput, data analysis, performance testing, and for anonymised research and statistics purposes that we only use internally. We will only hold your personal data as detailed in our Retention Policy.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US 
You may give us personal data about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you may provide to us when you register to use our site, subscribe to our services, search our site, participate in any discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site.

The information you give us may include:

  • Your name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Your children's name(s);
  • Your children's date of birth;
  • IP address;
  • Financial and credit card information;
  • Education and employment history;
  • Photographs and/or videos.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
When you give us your personal data then we may use it to:

  • Provide you with the information that you have requested from us.
  • Provide you with information about The Glasgow Academy.
  • Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

If you provide us with your email, telephone or mobile number then we may contact you by these electronic means (email or SMS). However, we will not use your personal data for marketing purposes without your express consent.

If you do not wish to receive any information by electronic means then please get in touch with us.

MARKETING
If you opt-in to receive information about us then, depending on what personal data we hold about you, we may decide to contact you via:

  • Email;
  • SMS;
  • Telephone or
  • Post

We will do our best to let you know what method or methods of communication we will use.

You may opt-in to receive general school information or we may ask you to opt-in on a case by case basis.

Don’t forget, you can always opt-out from receiving communications from us after you have opted-in or you can tell us that you only want to receive communications in a particular manner, or about a particular element of the school. Depending on the type of campaign we might give you the ability to select how you would like to be contacted but this might not always be possible due to technical issues.

If you opt-in to receive communication then we may need to pass your personal data to select third parties who are responsible for facilitating communication with you on our behalf. For example, we may need to pass some of your personal details if you wish to be contacted via SMS because we need to partner with a third party business to provide us with this ability.

The third parties that we use are as follows:

Empetus Limited (SchoolPost)
Purpose: Communicate school information to parents
Information Passed: Day-to-day messages

Google Analytics
Purpose: Website Analytics
Information Passed: Information on how you use the site

RS Admissions
Purpose: School admissions enquiries
Information Passed: email addresses, first name, surname, address, telephone number, mobile number, child's name, date of birth

InTouch
Purpose: Communicate school information, events and fundraising to former pupils, former parents, former governors
Information Passed: email addresses, first name, surname, address, telephone number, mobile number, further education, employment, donations

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The personal data that we collect from you will be stored within the United Kingdom. We will not knowingly transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area. Where it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area we will get in touch with you and seek your consent. All personal data you provide us is stored on our secure servers. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted from our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We apply a ‘Privacy by Design’ approach to protecting your personal data in order to promote privacy and data protection compliance from the start.

YOUR RIGHTS
This legislation gives you the right to information about your personal data we process about you and to access a copy of it. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data or to restrict the purposes for which we may process your personal data.

If you consented to us collecting and/or processing your personal data but you change your mind then you can get in touch with us about erasing the personal data we hold about you.

Please be aware that, even if we receive a request from you to delete your personal data, it may be that we cannot entirely remove all of your personal data. This is usually because we have a legitimate interest to hold onto some of that personal data, for example, if you have an on-going contract with us, there are outstanding payments due by you to us, the personal data relates to a third-party such as a pupil who attends our school, or we have a legal obligation to retain some or all of your personal data – but we’ll let you know.

In order to exercise any of the above rights, you should contact us on the details above. However, please remember that certain types of data cannot be disclosed to you as part of your request. For example, we cannot disclose information to you which identifies another individual or information that may be subject to legal professional privilege. In many cases we may be required to redact some of the documentation that you receive in order to comply with the legislation. Once a child reaches the age of 12 they can exercise these rights on their own behalf.

Additionally, we can’t just release your personal data to anyone. We can only release your personal data to you or an authorised third party who can demonstrate that you consented to have your personal data released – this is a legal requirement. Therefore, it is important for us to ensure that we confirm your identity before we can release any personal data.

If you send us a request to provide you with a copy of your personal data then we may ask you to provide some identification.

WHAT IF I WITHDRAW CONSENT?
If we are relying on your consent and you withdraw it then we cannot guarantee the full functionality of our site and cannot be held responsible or liable to you for any reduction or restriction in access to our site or any of our other services.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the sites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy and cookie policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

HOW LONG WILL YOU HOLD ONTO MY PERSONAL INFORMATION? 
You can find details on how long we may hold onto your personal data on our Retention Policy below.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We may need to change this Privacy Policy if it’s necessary for legal reasons or to reflect changes to our site and services. In any case, the provisions of this Privacy Policy may be changed without prejudice to your rights. When we change our Privacy Policy we will make the updated Privacy Policy available on our site and we will also update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this page. 

 

COOKIE POLICY

WHAT IS A COOKIE
We use various technologies on our site to collect information that helps us improve your online experience. We refer to these technologies which include cookies, collectively as “cookies”. This Cookie Policy explains the different types of cookies used on our site and how you can control them.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device. Cookies are widely used throughout the Internet in order to make sites or other online services work or to be better or more efficient. They can do this because sites and other online services can read and write to the cookies stored on your device, enabling them to recognise you and remember important information that will make your use of them more convenient, for example, by remembering your preferences, username, or showing you pages that you seemed to have a particular interest in.

If you consent to us storing cookies on your computer or another electronic device then you agree that we can store and access cookies as described in this policy.

HOW YOU CONSENT TO US PLACING COOKIES
When you visit our site you should see a pop-up at the bottom of your screen directing you to this Cookie Policy and our Privacy Policy.

By clicking or selecting the “Accept” button that appears in the pop-up then you are demonstrating to us that you are freely giving us informed and specific consent for us to place cookies on your device for the purposes specified in this Cookie Policy and you are accepting and consenting to the practices described.

If you do not click or select the “Accept” button that appears in the pop-up then we will not place cookies on your device.

The duration of each cookie that we may place on your computer can be found in our Retention Policy.

If you do not see a pop-up at the bottom of your screen then you may have already accepted our Cookie Policy and our Privacy Policy. You may also be using a pop-up blocker or similar tools that may prevent this policy from being brought to your attention. Please ensure that any pop-up blockers are disabled when you use our site. If you’re unsure then scroll down to the bottom of this page where we explain how you can manage your cookies.

WHAT DO YOU USE COOKIES FOR?
Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site and to save and retain certain parameters about you and your usage of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

There are two different categories of cookies that we may use on our site:

Essential cookies: These are cookies that are essential for the operation of our site and managing your current visit. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site or make use of e-billing services. We also use cookies to prevent fraudulent use of your login credentials. These cookies are essential for using our site and, therefore, if disabled can severely affect your use of our site.

Analytical/performance cookies: Performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. These cookies also allow us to see overall patterns of usage on our site and help us record any difficulties you may have with our site.

If you would like more information about cookies and how you can manage the settings on your computer, you can visit All About Cookies.

COOKIES WE USE
You can find more information about the individual cookies we use on our site and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name

Purpose and Content

site_session

Type:Analytics/performance cookie

Purpose: To distinguish users/sessions they connect to our site

Content: Randomly generated number

Provider: Google Analytics

_utma / _utmb / _utmc / _utmz

Type: Analytics/performance cookie

Purpose: Used to determine new sessions/visits

Content: Randomly generated number

Provider: Google Analytics

You can read more about Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding your data here.
 

THIRD PARTIES
Please note that third parties (including, for example, web traffic analysis services such as Google Analytics) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

HOW DO I CONTROL COOKIES?
You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. You may also delete any cookies stored on your computer at any time. You can find out more about changing cookie settings on your computer by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

HOW LONG IS COOKIE INFORMATION STORED?
Different cookies may be stored for different periods of time. In many cases, these cookies are updated automatically each time you visit our site or may expire and be deleted by your computer automatically. It is important to understand that when a cookie is placed on your computer it will reside on your hard drive until it expires and is deleted or it may reside on your hard drive until you manually delete it – this entirely depends on your individual browser settings and we do not have control over this.

The duration of each cookie that we may place on your computer can be found in the table above and in our Retention Policy below.

Please remember that you can delete or change the way in which you store cookies on your computer at any time.

CHANGES TO OUR COOKIE POLICY
We may need to change this Cookie Policy if it’s necessary for legal reasons or to reflect changes to our services or the purpose for which we use cookies. In any case, the provisions of this Cookie Policy may be changed without prejudice to your rights. When we change our Cookie Policy we will make the updated Cookie Policy available on our site and we will also update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this page.

 

RETENTION POLICY

The purpose of the Retention Policy is to explain what personal information we may collect about you when you visit our site or interact with our online services, the purpose of that collection, and how long we store that personal information for.

Our Retention Policy is broadly divided into two sections:

  • Our website; and
  • Cookies

Depending on how you interact with our site and our services we may collect different types of personal information about you. The duration that we retain that personal information will vary depending on how you interact with us. For example, we may retain information about you for a longer period of time if you have asked us to keep you updated about developments in the School.

The types of personal information that we collect, its purpose, and retention period is detailed in the tables below.

If you are a parent of a pupil who attends our school, an alumni, a member of staff, or a pupil who is 12 years or older and attending our school then this Retention Policy will apply alongside our additional privacy policies. These other policies would have been brought to your attention separately, however, if you are unsure then please do not hesitate to get in touch with us.

OUR WEBSITE
This table details the personal information and we may collect about you on our site located at www.theglasgowacademy.org.uk

Type of Personal Information

Purpose

Retention Period

IP Address

Google Analytics

Length of session 

First Name

Admissions - Send requested prospectus

Until child is no longer of School Age 

Last Name

Admissions - Send requested prospectus

Until child is no longer of School Age  

Email Address

Admissions - Send requested prospectus

Until child is no longer of School Age  

Telephone Number

Admissions - Send requested prospectus

 Until child is no longer of School Age 

Address

Admissions - Send requested prospectus

Until child is no longer of School Age  

Children's Name and Date of Birth

Admissions - Send requested prospectus

Until child is no longer of School Age  


COOKIES

Cookie Name

Purpose

Expiry

Google Analytics

Collect anonymous information about the use of the site in order to improve it.

2 years

 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. You may also delete any cookies stored on your computer at any time.

You can find out more about changing cookie settings on your computer by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Different cookies may be stored for different periods of time. In many cases these cookies are updated automatically each time you visit our site or may expire and be deleted by your device automatically. Each time you visit our site you start a new “session”. When you leave our site the session ends. The expiry period of a cookie will usually run from the date of the most recent session. This means that, each time you visit our site, the expiry period for those cookies may reset.

It is important to understand that when a cookie is placed on your device it will reside on your hard drive until it expires and is deleted or it may reside on your hard drive until you manually delete it – this entirely depends on your individual browser settings and we do not have control over this.

MARKETING AND OTHER COMMUNICATION
We may use the personal information collected from our site or that you may pass to us by filling in forms on our site for promoting our open events for prospective families. 

CHANGES TO OUR RETENTION POLICY
We may need to change this Retention Policy if it’s necessary for legal reasons or to reflect changes to our site and services or the purposes for which we may wish to collect and process your personal information. In any case, the provisions of this Retention Policy may be changed without prejudice to your rights. When we change our Retention Policy we will make the updated Retention Policy available on our site and we will also update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this page.

Once we change our Retention Policy, we will use our reasonable efforts to inform you. This may include asking you to agree to the updated Retention Policy before we process further information about you or it may require us to suspend access to parts of our site until you agree to the updated Retention Policy – we will only restrict access to parts of our site where we deem it is necessary for us to collect or process personal information about you.

You’re welcome to contact us if you have questions about the changes.

CONTACT US
If you wish to contact us about your personal data or exercise any of the rights described above please contact:

  • Bursar, The Glasgow Academy, Colebrooke Street, Glasgow, G12 8HE
  • Email: enquiries@tga.org.uk
  • Telephone: +44 (0)141 334 8558

COMPLAINTS
If you are unhappy with the way that we have handled any of your requests or queries relating to our use of your personal data then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk/concerns. The Information Commissioner’s Office is the statutory body responsible for overseeing data protection legislation and law in the United Kingdom.

Last Updated: 7 June 2018