Experience the difference

 

Sports Calendar  2016-2017

AUGUST

DAY

DATE

ACTIVITY

Mon

22

Rowing: Junior World Championships, Rotterdam

Pre-season Hockey 9.00am-4.00pm at Top Windyedge

Tues

23

Rowing: Junior World Championships, Rotterdam

Pre-season Hockey 9.00am-4.00pm at Top Windyedge

Parents Hockey Tour meeting at Academicals Club 4.30pm

Wed

24

Pupils return to school

Rowing: Junior World Championships, Rotterdam

U16 & U18 Girls' hockey: West District Trials, 16:30

Thurs

25

Rowing: Junior World Championships, Rotterdam

U16 & U18 Girls' hockey: West District Trials, 16:30

Fri

26

Rowing: Junior World Championships, Rotterdam

Sat

27

Rowing: Junior World Championships, Rotterdam

Boys' rugby v High School of Dundee P6 P7 U16 1st 2nd XV @ Home.  S1 S2 S3 Away

Girls' hockey v Dollar 1st 2nd 3rd XI  S1 P7 @ Home S3 S2 Away

Sun

28

Rowing: Junior World Championships, Rotterdam

Mon

29

Sports Parents' Information Evening, Cargill Hall 5pm-6pm

Tues

30

U16 & U18 Girls' hockey: West District training

Wed

31

 

 

SEPTEMBER

Thurs

1

 

Fri

2

Hockey tour to Repton School, Derby 1st XI & S3

Sat

3

Boys' rugby v Edinburgh Academy P7 S2 U16 @ Home P6 S1 S3 1st & 2nd XV Away.

Boys' hockey v Dundee High School 1st & 2nd  XI  Away

Girls' hockey v Craigholme  S3 S2 P7 @ Home 2nd XI S1 Away

Hockey tour to Repton School, Derby 1st XI & S3

Sun

4

Hockey tour to Repton School, Derby 1st XI & S3

Mon

5

 

Tues

6

 

Wed

7

 

Thurs

8

 

Fri

9

 

Sat

10

Boys' rugby v St Aloysius' (Conference fixture) P6 S1 S2 U16 1st XV @ Home. P7 S3 Away

Boys' hockey v Edinburgh Academy 1st & 2nd  XI  Home

Girls' hockey v Jordanhill 1st 3rd XI  S3A  S1A&C  P7 A&B @ Home S2A S2C Away.

Girls' hockey v Marr College 2nd  XI S3B  S2B  S1B Away

Sun

11

 

Mon

12

 

Tues

13

 

Wed

14

Boys' & Girls' hockey: Robert Gordon's Tournament 1st XI

Thurs

15

Girls' hockey v Hutchesons' S1 A&B @ Home S1 C Away

Fri

16

 

Sat

17

Boys' rugby v Hutchesons' (Conference fixture) P6 S1 S3 U16 @ Home

P7 S2 1st & 2nd XV Away

Boys' hockey v Hutchesons' 1st & 2nd  XI  Away

Girls' hockey v St Aloysius' S3 S1 P7 @ Home 1st 2nd 3rd XI S2 Away

Sun

18

 

Mon

19

 

Tues

20

 

Wed

21

Boys' hockey v High School of Glasgow 1st & 2nd  XI  @ Home

Thurs

22

 

Fri

23

 

Sat

24

 

Sun

25

 

Mon

26

 

Tues

27

 

Wed

28

Girls' hockey v St Columba's 1st & 2nd XI  @ Home

Swimming: Boys and Girls Prelims for Glasgow Schools @ Drumchapel Pool 12.30pm start.

Thurs

29

 

Fri

30

 

 

OCTOBER

Sat

1

Boys' rugby v Stewart's Melville P6 S1  1st & 2nd XV @ Home P7 S2 U16 Away

Boys' hockey v Robert Gordon's 1st & 2nd  XI  @ Home 11.30am start

Girls' hockey: U16/U18 Inter-District Hockey Tournament; GNHC

Girls' hockey v Hutchesons' 1st 2nd 3rd XI S2  P7 @ Home S1 Away  

No S3 games due to CCF

Sun

2

Girls' hockey: U16/U18 Inter-District Hockey Tournament; GNHC

Mon

3

 

Tues

4

 

Wed

5

Athletics: Secondary Road Race Championships.  Falkirk Stadium

Thurs

6

 

Fri

7

 

Sat

8

Boys' rugby v George Heriot's (Conference fixture) P7 S2 U16 1st & 2nd XV @ Home

P6 S1 S3 Away.

Girls' hockey v High School of Glasgow 1st 2nd 3rd XI S1 @ Home S3 S2 P7 Away

Sun

9

Skiing: SSSA Dry Slope Championship, Hillend, Edinburgh

Mon

10

House Cross-country week

Tues

11

 

Wed

12

Rugby P7 St Columba's tournament

Thurs

13

 

Fri

14

 

Sat

15

Holiday

Sat

22

Holiday

Athletics: Primary Road Relay Championships.  Grangemouth Stadium

Sun

23

 

Mon

24

 

Tues

25

 

Wed

26

Boys' hockey v High School of Glasgow 1st & 2nd  XI  @ Home

Girls' hockey: West District Senior Tournament 1st  XI

Skiing: SSSA Autumn Dual Slalom Series: Primary finals, Snow Factor

Thurs

27

 

Fri

28

 

Sat

29

Boys' rugby v Balfron High School S1 S2 U16 1st XV @ Home

Girls' hockey v Craigholme1st & 3rd XI S1 @ Home S3 S2 P7 Away

Girls' hockey v Lomond S3 S2 @ Home 2nd XI S1 P7 Away

Sun

30

 

Mon

31

Swimming: Annual Glasgow Schools Gala @ Drumchapel Pool 2.00pm start.

 

 

NOVEMBER

Tues

1

 

Wed

2

 

Thurs

3

 

Fri

4

 

Sat

5

Boys' hockey v George Watson's 1st & 2nd  XI @  Home ( Garscube)

Boys' rugby v High School of Glasgow (Conference fixture) P6 S1 U16 @ Home

P7 S2 S3 1st & 2nd XV Away

Girls' hockey v George Watson's 1st 2nd 3rd XI S1P7 @ Home S3 S2 P7 Away

Sun

6

 

Mon

7

 

Tues

8

 

Wed

9

 

Thurs

10

 

Fri

11

 

Sat

12

Boys' hockey v Stewart's Melville  1st & 2nd  XI  @ Home

Boys' rugby v Clifton Hall S1 S2 Away

Girls' hockey v Mary Erskine 1st 2nd 3rd XI S1  @ Home S3 S2 Away

Sun

13

 

Mon

14

Girls' hockey v High School of Glasgow P6 Carol Hamilton Trophy

Swimming: Scottish Schools Time Trials @ Drumchapel Pool 2.00pm start. 

Tues

15

 

Wed

16

 

Thurs

17

 

Fri

18

 

Sat

19

Boys' rugby v Kelvinside (Conference fixture) P6 S1 S3 1st XV @ Home P7 S2 U16 Away

Boys' rugby v Dollar S2B S3B U16 2nd XV @ Home P6B P7B S1B Away

Girls' hockey v Marr College 1st 2nd 3rd XI S1 @ Home S3 S2 Away

Sun

20

 

Mon

21

 

Tues

22

Girls' hockey v High School of Glasgow S3 Away

Wed

23

Skiing: SSSA Indoor ski/board cross: Primary Championships

Thurs

24

Girls' hockey v High School of Glasgow  S1 Home & Away

Skiing: SSSA Indoor ski/board cross: Secondary Championships

Fri

25

Girls' hockey: U18 West Indoor Trials

 

Sat

26

Boys' rugby v Stewart's Melville P7 S2 U16 @ Home P6 S1 S3 1st & 2nd XV Away

Boys’ hockey: Hutchesons’ Indoor Tournament 1st XI Away

Girls' hockey v Jordanhill S3B&C S2 S1 P7 @ Home 1st 2nd S3 A Away

Sun

27

 

Mon

28

 

Tues

29

 

Wed

30

 

 

DECEMBER

Thurs

1

 

Fri

2

Girls' hockey: U18 West Indoor Trials

Sat

3

Boys' hockey: 2nd  XI Mini-Tournament Home

Boys' rugby v Bell Baxter S1 S3 1st & 2nd XV @ Home P7 S2 U16 Away

Girls' hockey v Wellington 1st 2nd S1 P7 @ Home S3 S2 Away

Sun

4

 

Mon

5

 

Tues

6

 

Wed

7

 

Thurs

8

 

Fri

9

 

Sat

10

Boys' hockey v Beaconhurst 1st & 2nd  XI  Away

Boys' rugby v George Watson's P7 S2 U16 @ Home P6 S1 S3 1st & 2nd XV Away

Girls Hockey: The High School of Glasgow S3 S2P7 @ Home 2nd 3rd XI S1 Away

Girls' hockey: West District Indoor Tournament 1st team

Sun

11

 

Mon

12

 

Tues

13

 

Wed

14

 

Thurs

15

 

Fri

16

 

Sat

17

 

Sun

18

 

Mon

19

 

Tues

20

School closes

 

JANUARY 2017

DAY

DATE

 

Wed

4

 

Thurs

5

 

Fri

6

 

Sat

7

Boys' hockey v High School of Dundee 1st & 2nd  XI  Home (Garscube)

Boys' rugby v The High School of Glasgow P7 S2 S3 1st & 2nd XV @ Home

P6 S1 U16 Away

Girls' hockey v The High School of Dundee 1st 2nd S3 S1 P7 @ Home

Sun

8

 

Mon

9

 

Tues

10

 

Wed

11

 

Thurs

12

 

Fri

13

 

Sat

14

Boys' hockey v Edinburgh Academy 1st & 2nd  XI  Away

Boys' rugby v St Aloysius' P6 S1 S3 @ Home P7 S2 U16 1st & 2nd XV Away

Girls' hockey v Hutchesons' S3 S1P7 @ Home 1st  2nd 3rd  XI S2 Away

Sun

15

 

Mon

16

 

Tues

17

 

Wed

18

 

Thurs

19

 

Fri

20

 

Sat

21

Boys' rugby v High School of Dundee S1 S2 S3 @ Home P6 P7 U16 1st & 2nd XV Away

Girls' hockey v St Aloysius'  1st  2nd 3rd  XI S2 @ Home S3 S1 P7 Away

Sun

22

 

Mon

23

 

Tues

24

 

Wed

25

Swimming: Glasgow schools primary heats (boys and girls) 11.30am - 3.00pm @ Drumchapel Pool. 

Thurs

26

 

Fri

27

 

Sat

28

 

Boys' hockey v Hutchesons' 1st & 2nd  XI  @ Home

Boys' rugby v Edinburgh Academy P6 S1 S3 1st & 2nd XV @ Home P7 S2 U16 Away

Girls' hockey v St Columba's  1st  2nd 3rd  XI  S1 P7 @ Home S3 S2 Away

U18 Indoor Hockey -Bells

Swimming: Scottish Schools finals. Saturday 28th January TBC

Sun

29

 

Mon

30

 

Tues

31

 

 

FEBRUARY

Wed

1

Athletics: Indoor Championships.  Emirates Arena

Thurs

2

Athletics: Indoor Championships.  Emirates Arena

Fri

3

 

Sat

4

Boys' hockey v High School of Dundee 1st & 2nd  XI @ Home (Garscube)

Boys' rugby v George Heriot's P6 S1 S3 Home P7 S2 U16 1st 2nd XV Away

Girls' hockey v Kelvinside  1st   2nd XI S1A&B P7 A&B @ Home S3A S2A Away

Girls' hockey v St Aloysius' 3rd XI S1 C @ Home S3B S2B Away

Sun

5

 

Mon

6

 

Tues

7

 

Wed

8

Skiing: SSSA Alpine Series, Primary heats

Thurs

9

Skiing: SSSA Alpine Series, Secondary heats

Fri

10

Cricket: Pre-season tour to Cape Town

Sat

11

Hockey: U18 Inter district Indoor - Bells Sports Centre

Cricket: Pre-season tour to Cape Town

Sun

12

Hockey: U18 Inter district Indoor - Bells Sports Centre

Cricket: Pre-season tour to Cape Town

Mon

13

Cricket: Pre-season tour to Cape Town

Tues

14

Cricket: Pre-season tour to Cape Town

Wed

15

Cricket: Pre-season tour to Cape Town

Thurs

16

Cricket: Pre-season tour to Cape Town

Fri

17

Cricket: Pre-season tour to Cape Town

Sat

18

 

Sun

19

 

Mon

20

 

Tues

21

Girls' hockey: Lomond P7 Hockey Festival, Helensburgh Away

Wed

22

Boys' hockey v Hermitage Academy 1st & 2nd  XI  Away

Girls' hockey: 2nd XI West District Tournament

Thurs

23

 

Fri

24

Girls' hockey: TGA P7 Hockey Tournament

Sat

25

Boys' hockey v Beaconhurst  1st & 2nd  XI  @ Home

Boys' rugby v Merchiston P6 P7 S1 1st 2nd XV @ Home S2 S3 U16 Away

Girls' hockey v George Heriots' S3 S2 @ Home  1st  2nd 3rd XI S1 Away    P7

Girls' hockey: West District S3 Tournament

Sun

26

 

Mon

27

Swimming: Glasgow schools primary finals 2.00pm - 4.30pm @ Drumchapel Pool

Tues

28

 

 

MARCH

Wed

1

 

Thurs

2

 

Fri

3

 

Sat

4

Boys' hockey v Stewart's Melville 1st & 2nd  XI  Away

Boys' rugby v George Watson's P6 S1 S3 1st 2nd XV @ Home  P7 S2 U16 Away

Girls' hockey v Marr College  S3 S2 @ Home  1st 2nd 3rd XI S1 Away

Athletics: Secondary Cross-country Championships.  Venue tbc

Sun

5

 

Mon

6

 

Tues

7

Boys' hockey: Stewart's Melville 7s tournament  1st Team

Girls' hockey: West District U14 Trial

Wed

8

Snr Boys' rugby: Hutchesons' 7s Tournament

Snr Boys' hockey: Hutchesons' 5s Tournament

Snr Girls' hockey: Hutchesons' 7s Tournament

Thurs

9

Boys' rugby: Carrick Academy S3 7s Tournament

Fri

10

Girls' hockey v High School of Glasgow P6

Sat

11

Boys' rugby v Dollar  P7 S2 U16 @ Home P6 S1 S3 1st  2nd XV Away

Boys' hockey: TGA Invitation Tournament  1st XI

Girls' hockey v Kelvinside 1st 2nd XI S3 S1 P7 @ Home  S2 Away

Girls' hockey: George Watson's P7 Hockey Tournament  

Sun

12

 

Mon

13

 

Tues

14

Girls' hockey: Hutchesons' S2 Tournament

Wed

15

Snr Boys' rugby and Girls' hockey: High School of Glasgow 7s Tournament

Thurs

16

Boys' rugby: Hutchesons' S1 7s Tournament

Fri

17

 

Sat

18

Boys' rugby: Edinburgh Academy 7's P7 S1 S2 Away

Boys rugby: George Heriot's7's U16  1st 2nd XV Away

Girls' hockey: West District S1 Tournament

Girls' hockey v Jordanhill 1st  3rd XI S3A S1B P7 @ Home S3 B S2 Away

Snr Girls' hockey: George Heriot's 7s Tournament

Sun

19

 

Mon

20

 

Tues

21

Girls' hockey: West District U14 trials

Wed

22

Snr Girls' hockey: West District 7s Tournament  A&B teams

Thurs

23

 

Fri

24

 

Sat

25

Boys' rugby v Hutchesons'  P7 S2 1st 2nd XV @ Home P6 S1 S3 U16

Sun

26

 

Mon

27

 

Tues

28

 

Wed

29

 

Thurs

30

 

Fri

31

Hockey: Open Schools Cup Final - Glasgow Green National Hockey Centre

Hockey: S3 School Cup Finals – Glasgow Green National Hockey Centre

School Closes

 

APRIL

DAY

DATE

 

Tues

18

Pupils return to school

Wed

19

 

Thurs

20

 

Fri

21

 

Sat

22

Athletics: Primary Cross-country Championships.  Kirkcaldy High School

Sun

23

 

Mon

24

 

Tues

25

 

Wed

26

 

Thurs

27

 

Fri

28

 

Sat

29

 

Sun

30

 

 

MAY

Mon

1

 

Tues

2

 

Wed

3

 

Thurs

4

 

Fri

5

 

Sat

6

 

Sun

7

 

Mon

8

 

Tues

9

 

Wed

10

 

Thurs

11

 

Fri

12

 

Sat

13

 

Sun

14

 

Mon

15

 

Tues

16

 

Wed

17

 

Thurs

18

 

Fri

19

Henderson Challenge – Athletics P5 to P7 boys and girls

Sat

20

Hockey: U14 Inter District - Glasgow Green National Hockey Centre

Sun

21

 

Mon

22

 

Tues

23

 

Wed

24

 

Thurs

25

Prep Sports Day

Fri

26

 

Sat

27

 

Sun

28

 

Mon

29

 

Tues

30

 

Wed

31

 

 

JUNE

Thurs

1

 

Fri

2

Athletics: Secondary Relay Championships.  Hutchesons' Grammar School

Sat

3

Athletics: Secondary Pentathlon Championships. Grangemouth Stadium

Athletics: Primary Relays.  Grangemouth Stadium

Sun

4

 

Mon

5

 

Tues

6

 

Wed

7

 

Thurs

8

 

Fri

9

Athletics: Secondary Track and Field Championships.  Grangemouth Stadium

Sat

10

Athletics: Secondary Track and Field Championships.  Grangemouth Stadium

Sun

11

 

Mon

12

 

Tues

13

 

Wed

14

 

Thurs

15

Athletics: U15 Inter Area Match.  Grangemouth Stadium

Fri

16

 

Sat

17

 

Sun

18

 

Mon

19

Sports Prize Giving

Tues

20

TGA Pentathlon Championship at school ground

Wed

21

 

Thurs

22

School closes

All dates and arrangements may be subject to change. 

Any changes will be updated as soon as possible and information will be passed on to the relevant pupils at the earliest possible opportunity.