Experience the difference

 

October 2016

Sat 1    
CCF Recruit-training weekend, Garelochhead
OE: White water kayaking, tbc
SCIS Nurses and Matrons Conference, Saunders Centre
Boys' rugby v Stewart's Melville
Boys' hockey v Robert Gordon's
Girls' hockey: U16/U18 Inter-District Hockey Tournament;
Girls' hockey v Hutchesons'    
Rowing: Scottish Schools' Heads

Sun 2    
CCF Recruit-training weekend, Garelochhead
Rowing: Scottish Schools' Heads
OE: White water kayaking, tbc 
Rock of Ages: Rehearsal, Prep Hall, 10:00 - 15:00

Mon 3    
Arthur
CCF Field Day (S4 - S6): Garelochhead
Rock of Ages: Rehearsal, Prep Hall, 16:00 - 18:00

Tues 4    
TGA PTA Uniform shop, 08:30 - 09:30
Milngavie: Staff meeting, 15:15 

Wed 5    
Open Morning
Kelvinbridge: Staff meeting, 12:30
Dairsie: Staff meeting, 15:45
P7 Shakespeare Performance: Macbeth, Watson Auditorium, 19:00

Thurs 6    
S6: AH Geography field trip, Lochgoilhead
Milngavie: P4 ICB 'Communication' workshop, 13:00

Fri 7    
S6: AH Geography field trip, Lochgoilhead 
Milngavie: P1 Bikeability, 13:30
Kelvinbridge; Harvest Service, Kelvinbridge Parish Church, 14:00
Rock of Ages: Rehearsal, Prep Hall, 16:00 - 18:00
IVth Form (1966-67) 50th Year Reunion, Library, Main Building, 18:45

Sat 8    
Boys' rugby v George Heriot's (Conference fixture)
Girls' hockey v High School of Glasgow 
Rowing: Clyde 3 Heads    

Sun 9    
DoE: Gold practice expedition, tbc
Skiing: SSSA Dry Slope Championship, Hillend, Edinburgh
Rock of Ages: Rehearsal, Prep Hall, 10:00 - 15:00

Mon 10    
Fraser
DoE: Gold practice expedition, tbc House Cross-country week
Rock of Ages: Rehearsal, Prep Hall, 16:00 - 18:00
Milngavie: Parents' Evening Nursery - P3, 17:00 - 19:00 
Kelvinbridge: Nursery Parents' Evening, 15:00 - 18:00

Tues 11    
DoE: Gold practice expedition, tbc
Senior staff meeting, 16:00 
Dairsie: Parents' Evening, Nursery - P3, 17:00 - 19:00
Kelvinbridge: Nursery Parents' Evening, 15:00 - 18:00

Wed 12    
Kelvinbridge: Kindergarten - P3 Parents' Evening, 17:00

Thurs 13    
Kelvinbridge: Kindergarten - P3 Parents' Evening, 17:00

Fri 14    
Prep INSET
Senior School Inter-House Singing Competition, 09:00 
Commemoration Service, Glasgow Cathedral, 14:15
S1 - S6 Music trip to London departs.

Sat 15    
S1 - S6 Music trip to London
OE: UK Rock tour, tbc

Sun 16    
S1 - S6 Music trip to London
OE: UK Rock tour, tbc

Mon 17    
Holiday

S1 - S6 Music trip to London
OE: UK Rock tour, tbc

Tues 18    
Holiday
S1 - S6 Music trip to London
OE: UK Rock tour, tbc

Wed 19    
Holiday
S1 - S6 Music trip to London returns.
OE: UK Rock tour, tbc

Thurs 20    
Holiday
OE: UK Rock tour, tbc

Fri 21    
Holiday
OE: UK Rock tour, tbc

Sat 22     
OE: UK Rock tour, tbc
Rowing: Clydesdale Scullers Head

Sun 23    

Mon 24    
Morrison
IIP Assessment commences.
Dairsie: Travelling book Fair, all week
Rock of Ages: Rehearsal, Prep Hall, 16:00 - 18:00

Tues 25    
IIP Assessment
HoDs meeting, Goodwin Conference Room, 13:00

Wed 26    
IIP Assessment
Boys' hockey v High School of Glasgow
Girls' hockey: West District Senior Tournament 
SSSA Autumn Dual Slalom Series: Primary finals, Snow Factor
Kelvinbridge: Prep Flu vaccinations, am
Milngavie: Singing at Milngavie Town Hall for Friendship Circle, 13:30
Prep: Stage meetings, 16:00

Thurs 27    
IIP Assessment ends.
Kelvinbridge: Kindergarten 'Stay, Play and Learn', 09:00 - 10:00
Milngavie: Halloween Parade, 09:00
S5 Parents' Evening, Dining Hall, 17:00 - 19:30

Fri 28    
Early Years: Leaders' meeting, 14:00
Dairsie: PTA Halloween Party 
Rock of Ages: Rehearsal, Prep Hall, 16:00 - 18:00

Sat 29    
Governors' Conference, Watson Auditorium, all day
Boys' rugby v Balfron High School
Girls' hockey v Craigholme;
Girls' hockey v Lomond

Sun 30    
Rock of Ages: Rehearsal, Prep Hall, 10:00 - 15:00

Mon 31    
Temple
Swimming: Glasgow Secondary Schools, Finals, 
Drumchapel Pool, 14:00 - 16:30 
Dairsie: Individual Photographs 
Rock of Ages: Rehearsal, Prep Hall, 16:00 - 18:00