Experience the difference

MARCH 2017

Wed    1    
Prep 3 and P4: Stage meeting, 16:00

Thurs 2    
Milngavie: World Book Day
S3 Parents' Evening, Dining Hall, 17:00 - 19:30
Dairsie: Nursery/Kindergarten Parents' Group, 14:30
Dairsie: Nursery/Kindergarten 'Stay, Play and Learn', 15:00 - 16:00

Fri    3    
Dairsie: World Book Day Celebrations
Ian Muir Spring Lunch, Accies, 12:15
Early Years: Leaders' meeting, 14:00

Sat    4    
Athletics: SSAA Secondary Cross-country Championships
Boys' hockey v Stewart's Melville
Boys' rugby v George Watson's
Girls' hockey v Marr College
Girls' hockey: George Watson's P7 Hockey Tournament

Sun    5     
DoE: Silver training (walkers), Aberfoyle
DoE: Silver training (cyclists), Lochwinnoch
DoE: Silver training (canoeists), Loch Lomond
    
Mon    6    
Temple
Dairsie: P1 visit to Pollock Park Police Dog Unit
TGA PTA, Rector's Study, 19:00
    
Tues 7    
TGA PTA Uniform shop, 08:30 - 09:30
Glasgow Music Festival: Prep and Senior Choirs and
Ensembles competing.  (Dates and times tbc.)
Boys' hockey: Stewart's Melville 7s Tournament
Girls' hockey: West District U14 Trial
Milngavie: Staff meeting, 15:15

Wed    8    
Boys' rugby: Hutchesons' 7s Tournament
Boys' hockey: Hutchesons' 5s Tournament
Girls' hockey: Hutchesons' 7s Tournament
Dairsie: Staff meeting, 15:45
Senior staff meeting, 16:00
Kelvinbridge: Kindergarten - P3 Parents' Evening, 16:30 - 19:00

Thurs 9    
Boys' rugby: Carrick Academy S3 7s Tournament
Milngavie: P4 ICB Budgeting' workshop, 13:00
Milngavie: P3 visit to Roman Bath House, 13:00
Kelvinbridge: Kindergarten - P3 Parents' Evening, 16:30 - 19:00

Fri    10    
Kelvinbridge: P1 - P3 Poetry Reading Final
Girls' hockey v High School of Glasgow: P6
Senior Drama Club presents 'Daisy Pulls It Off', Watson Auditorium, 19:00

Sat    11    
Boys' rugby v Dollar
Boys' hockey: TGA Invitation Tournament
Girls' hockey v Kelvinside
DoE: Bronze training weekend (girls), in school

Sun    12    
DoE: Bronze training weekend (girls), in school
DoE: Silver training day (cyclists), Lochwinnoch
DoE: Silver training (canoeists), Loch Lomond
DoE: Silver training (walkers), Callendar
    
Mon    13    
Arthur
Milngavie: P1 Assemby, 09:00
Milngavie: Nursery - P4 Parents' Evening, 17:00 - 19:00
Kelvinbridge: Nursery Parents' Evening, 15:00 - 18:00

Tues 14    
Girls' hockey: Hutchesons' S2 Tournament
Dairsie: Nursery - P4 Parents' Evening, 17:00 - 19:00
Kelvinbridge:  Nursery Parents' Evening, 15:00 - 18:00
                 
Wed    15    
Boys' rugby and Girls' hockey: High School of Glasgow 7s Tournament
Kelvinbridge: P4 - P7 Parents' Evening, 16:30 - 19:00

Thurs 16    
Boys' rugby: Hutchesons' S1 7s Tournament
The "M Factor", Cargill Hall, 19:00, tbc
Kelvinbridge: P4 - P7 Parents' Evening, 16:30 - 19:00

Fri    17    
Rowing: Schools Head, London
S5: Oxford & Cambridge Students' Conference, Edinburgh
Kelvinbridge: P4 - P7 Poetry Reading Final, 16:30 - 19:00

Sat    18    
Boys' rugby: Edinburgh Academy 7's Tournament
Boys' rugby: George Heriot's U16 7's Tournament
Girls' hockey: West District S1 Tournament
Girls' hockey v Jordanhill
Rowing: Schools Head, London
DoE: Bronze training weekend (boys), in school

Sun    19    
DoE: Bronze training weekend (boys), in school
    
Mon    20    
Fraser     
Milngavie: P3 'Romans' Assembly, 09:00
Girls' hockey: S2A Hockey v Victoria College (Touring team), 16:30
    
Tues 21    
S5: H Geography Glasgow urban tour, all day    
Girls' hockey: West District U14 trials
Dairsie: RRS, Eco and Pupil Council, 12:30
HoDs meeting, Goodwin Conference Room, 16:00

Wed    22    
GA100 Business Breakfast, The Corinthian Club, 07:30 - 09:00
Why business leaders need to embrace social media with Allan Barr, The BIG Partnership
Girls' hockey: West District 7s Tournament
Dairsie: Grandparents' Afternoon, 14:00 - 15:00

Thurs 23    
Milngavie: Nursery/Kindergarten 'Stay and Play', 09:00
Senior School Concert, Cargill Hall, 19:00

Fri    24    
DTP/Menn ACWY immunisations for S3 (boys and girls), am;
DTP/Menn ACWY mop up for S4- S6 (boys and girls), am
HPV mop up for girls, am
OE: S5 & S6 Ski-mountaineering trip, Aviemore, departs 14:30
Dairsie: PTA Spring Fling, 18:00 - 20:00
Whisky Pairing Evening, Accies, 19:00
    
Sat    25    
Boys' rugby v Hutchesons'  
DoE: Silver practice expedition (walkers), Bridge of Orchy
DoE: Silver practice expedition (cyclists), Aberfoyle
DoE: Silver practice expedition (canoeists), Loch Tay
OE: S5 & S6 Ski-mountaineering trip, Aviemore
    
Sun    26    
DoE: Silver practice expedition (walkers), Bridge of Orchy
DoE: Silver practice expedition (cyclists), Aberfoyle
DoE: Silver practice expedition (canoeists), Loch Tay
OE: S5 & S6 Ski-mountaineering trip, Aviemore, returns 19:00
    
Mon    27    
Morrison
S4: Nat 5 Hospitality exam week
DoE: Silver practice expedition (walkers), Bridge of Orchy
DoE: Silver practice expedition (cyclists), Aberfoyle
DoE: Silver practice expedition (canoeists), Loch Tay
Milngavie: P2 Assembly, 09:00
Prep Show: Tech Rehearsal
Athletics: Auldhouse and Minerva Cup, Emirates Arena, 16:30

Tues 28    
Prep Show: 'Annie', Dress rehearsal, am
Dairsie: Nursery/Kindergarten Parents' Group, 08:30 - 09:00
Dairsie: Nursery/Kindergarten 'Stay, Play and Learn', 09:00 - 10:00
Milngavie: Grandparents' Morning

Wed    29    
Milngavie: P2 Assembly, 09:00
Prep Show: 'Annie', Cargill Hall, 19:00

Thurs 30    
Kelvinbridge: Kindergarten 'Stay, Play and Learn', 09:00 - 10:00
Milngavie: Easter Service, Cairns Church, 14:00
Prep Show: 'Annie', Cargill Hall, 19:00

Fri    31    
Dairsie: Easter Assembly, 09:00 - 09:20
Kelvinbridge: Prep Easter Service,
Kelvinbridge Parish Church, 14:00 (Parents welcome.)
Spring term ends.