Experience the difference

JUNE 2017

Thurs 1    
SQA Nat 5, H Physical Education
SQA Nat 5, H Drama
P6 at Abernethy
S1 visit to Glasgow Science Centre, all day
Kelvinbridge: Kindergarten 'Stay, Play and Learn', 09:00 - 10:00
Dairsie: Nursery/Kindergarten 'Stay, Play and Learn', 09:00 - 10:00
S1 - S3 Soloists' Evening, Watson Auditorium, 19:00
Cricket: TGA Senior Cricket 6s' Tournament

Fri    2   
SQA Nat 5 German
CCF Field Day
P6 at Abernethy
Athletics: SSAA Secondary Relay Championships, Hutchesons', 09:00
Athletics: Glasgow Schools' Primary Schools Relays, Scotstoun, 09:00
Early Years: Leaders' meeting, 14:00

Sat    3    
DoE: Bronze qualifying expedition, Lochgoilhead
Athletics: SSAA Secondary Pentathlon Championships, Grangemouth, 10:00
Athletics: SSAA Primary Relays, Grangemouth, 10:00
Cricket v George Heriot's;
Cricket v Wellington
    
Sun    4    
DoE: Bronze qualifying expedition, Lochgoilhead

Mon    5    
Morrison
P7 at Benmore
DoE: Gold qualifying expedition (Group 1 canoeists), tbc
Dairsie: P1 Welcome Morning, 11:00 - 12:00
TGA PTA AGM, Rector's Study, 19:00

Tues 6    
P7 at Benmore
DoE: Gold qualifying expedition (Group 1 canoeists), tbc
DoE: Gold qualifying expedition (Group 2 canoeists), tbc
Induction morning for new S2 - S3, 08:45 - 13:45
Dairsie: Sports Day, 13:30
HoDs meeting, Goodwin Conference Room, 16:00

Wed    7    
P7 at Benmore
DoE: Gold qualifying expedition (Group 1 canoeists), tbc
DoE: Gold qualifying expedition (Group 2 canoeists), tbc
Athletics: Glasgow Schools' Track and Field Championships. heats and finals, all day
Milngavie: Mini- Olympics at Auchenhowie, am

Thurs 8    
P7 at Benmore
DoE: Gold qualifying expedition (Group 1 canoeists), tbc
DoE: Gold qualifying expedition (Group 2 canoeists), tbc
Cricket v MCC: 1st XI

Fri    9    
P7 at Benmore
DoE: Silver qualifying expedition (walkers), Glen Nevis
DoE: Gold qualifying expedition (Group 2 canoeists), tbc
Athletics: SSAA Secondary Track & Field Championships, Grangemouth
Rowing: Scottish Schools Championships
Milngavie: Crazy Hair Non-uniform Day
Dairsie: Welcome Afternoon for new Nursery/Kindergarten,
14:00 - 15:00

Sat    10    
DoE: Silver qualifying expedition (walkers), Glen Nevis
OE: S6 Adventure weekend, tbc
Athletics: SSAA Secondary Track & Field Championships, Grangemouth
Cricket v Dollar
Rowing: Scottish Schools Championships
Scottish Robotic Games, Leonardo, Edinburgh
    
Sun    11    
DoE: Silver qualifying expedition (walkers), Glen Nevis
OE: S6 Adventure weekend, tbc
Rowing: Scottish Schools Championships
    
Mon    12    
Temple
Money Week starts.
DoE: Gold qualifying expedition
(Group 3 canoeists and sea kayakers), tbc

Tues 13    
Cricket: National Secondary Schools T20 Cup
DoE: Gold qualifying expedition
(Group 3 canoeists and sea kayakers), tbc
DoE: Gold qualifying expedition
(Groups 4 & 5 canoeists and sea kayakers), tbc
P7 to S1 Transition Day  
Milngavie: Kindergarten Graduation, 11:00
Milngavie: End of Session Church Service, Cairns Church, 14:00
P7 to S1 Parents' Transition Evening, Prep Hall, 18:30 for 19:00

Wed    14    
Mathematics AQA AS FP1
DoE: Gold qualifying expedition
(Group 3 canoeists and sea kayakers), tbc
DoE: Gold qualifying expedition
(Groups 4 & 5 canoeists and sea kayakers), tbc
Senior School Sports Day
Final of the Elizabeth V Mackay Award for
Instrumental Playing (S1 - S3) and Sinclair Salver
for Instrumental Playing (S4 - S6), Watson Auditorium, 19:00

Thurs    15    
DoE: Gold qualifying expedition
(Group 3 canoeists and sea kayakers), tbc
DoE: Gold qualifying expedition
(Groups 4 & 5 canoeists and sea kayakers), tbc
Athletics: SSAA U15 Inter Area Match, Grangemouth
Prep School: Transition morning, 09:30 - 11:00
Milngavie: Nursery/Kindergarten Cream Tea, 14:00
Final of the Director of Music's Award
for Singing and Seona Cameron Cup
for Singing, Watson Auditorium, 19:00

Fri    16    
DoE: Silver qualifying expedition (cyclists), Oban
DoE: Silver qualifying expedition (canoeists), Loch Awe
DoE: Gold qualifying expedition
(Groups 4 & 5 canoeists and sea kayakers), tbc
Cricket: Stewart's Melville T10 Tournament, U15
Rowing: Women's' Regatta, Henley
Kelvinbridge: Kindergarten Graduation, am
Milngavie: Transition Morning, 11:00
Milngavie: Piano recital, 13:00
Prep School Prom, Prep Hall, 19:00 - 22:00

Sat    17    
DoE: Silver qualifying expedition (cyclists), Oban
DoE: Silver qualifying expedition (canoeists), Loch Awe
Cricket v George Watson's
Rowing: Women's Regatta, Henley
TGA PTA Big Uniform Sale, Dining Hall, 09:30 - 11:00

Sun    18    
Oxford and Cambridge University visit
DoE: Silver qualifying expedition (cyclists), Oban
DoE: Silver qualifying expedition (canoeists), Loch Awe
Rowing: Women's Regatta, Henley

Mon    19    
Arthur
Oxford and Cambridge University visit
Athletics: Glasgow Schools' Multi-events, Hutchesons'
Colours and Sports Prize-giving
Dairsie: Prize-giving and School concert rehearsal
Eastwood Park Theatre, 09:00
Milngavie 'Celebration of the Year' (1), 14:00
Donors' Reception, location and time tbc
Art Exhibition opens, 19:00 - 21:00.

Tues 20    
Oxford and Cambridge University visit
TGA Multi-events Championships (S1 - S6)
Joint assembly
(excl Nursery/Kindergarten, P1 & P2)
Prep School Prize-giving rehearsal, Cargill Hall, 10:15
Milngavie 'Celebration of the Year' (2), 11:00
Senior Prize-giving rehearsal, Cargill Hall, 11:35
Dairsie Prize-giving and School concert,
Eastwood Park Theatre, 13:45
Nursery and Kindergarten, P1 and 2
(Kelvinbridge, Milngavie & Dairsie) dismiss at 15:10.
Leavers' Recital, Watson Auditorium, 19:00
S2 Interdisciplinary trip to Madrid departs.

Wed    21    
S2 Interdisciplinary trip to Madrid
Prep School Prize-giving
P3 - P7 (Kelvinbridge, Milngavie and Dairsie) dismiss after Prize-giving, normally 11:00.

ASC Holiday Club and Nursery Summer programme begins.

Thurs    22    
S2 Interdisciplinary trip to Madrid
Senior School dismisses after Prize-giving, normally after 11:15.
End of Session

Fri    23    
Mathematics AQA A2 FP2
S2 Interdisciplinary trip to Madrid

Sat    24    
S2 Interdisciplinary trip to Madrid returns.
24 June - 01 July CCF: Army Section Summer Camp, Wathgill  

Sun    25    

28 June - 02 July Rowing: Henley Royal Regatta