Experience the difference

FEBRUARY 2017

Wed    1    
Athletics: SSAA Indoor Championships, Emirates Arena
Skiing: SSSA Alpine Series, Primary heats, Glencoe
Swimming: Glasgow Schools' Championships,
Primary heats, Drumchapel Pool, 12:00
Prep: Stage meetings, 16:00

Thurs 2    
Athletics: SSAA Indoor Championships, Emirates Arena
Skiing: SSSA Alpine Series, Secondary heats, Glencoe
Milngavie: P4 ICB 'Teamwork' workshop (2), 13:00
Senior staff meeting, 16:00     

Fri    3    
Milngavie: NSPCC Number Day
HPV immunisations for S1 & S2 girls, am;
HPV 'mop-up' immunisations for S3 - S6 girls, am
Early Years: Leaders' meeting, 14:00

Sat    4    
Boys' hockey v High School of Dundee
Boys' rugby v George Heriot's
Girls' hockey v Kelvinside;
Girls' hockey v St Aloysius'

Sun    5
    
Mon    6    
Arthur
Dairsie: Money Week begins.

Tues 7    
TGA PTA Uniform shop, 08:30 - 09:30
Dairsie: RRS, Eco and Pupil Council, 12:30
Milngavie: Staff meeting, 15:15
S5 Parents' Evening, Dining Hall, 17:00 - 19:30

Wed    8    
Kelvinbridge: Kindergarten Staff meeting, 12:30
Nat 5 Drama SQA Performance Technical Rehearsal,
Watson Auditorium, 14:00 - 19:00

Thurs 9    
SQA National 5 Drama Visiting Assessors' Training,
Watson Auditorium, 09:00 - 17:00
Milngavie: Nursery/Kindergarten Parent Group meeting, 09:00
Prep Soloists' Concert, Watson Auditorium, 19:00

Fri    10    
Milngavie: Variety Friday, 13:15
Cricket: Pre-season tour to Cape Town
    
Sat    11     
Cricket: Pre-season tour to Cape Town
Girls' hockey: U18 Inter-district Indoor Tournament, Bells Sports Centre
    
Sun 12     
Cricket: Pre-season tour to Cape Town
    
Mon    13    
Half-term holiday
Cricket: Pre-season tour to Cape Town

Tues 14    
Half-term holiday
Cricket: Pre-season tour to Cape Town

Wed    15    
Half-term holiday
Cricket: Pre-season tour to Cape Town

Thurs 16    
Half-term holiday
Cricket: Pre-season tour to Cape Town

Fri    17    
Half-term holiday
Cricket: Pre-season tour to Cape Town

Sat    18
    
Sun 19
    
Mon    20    
Fraser
Skiing: Ski Trip Information Evening for parents and pupils,
Cargill Hall, 18:00
    
Tues 21    
Girls' hockey: Lomond P7 Hockey Festival, Helensburgh
S5: Higher Education Evening, Cargill Hall, 18:00 - 19:00

Wed    22    
Boys' hockey v Hermitage Academy
Girls' hockey: 2nd XI West District Tournament
Milngavie: Singing to Friendship Circle, 13:30
S1 Parents' Evening, Dining Hall, 17:00 - 19:30

Thurs 23    
Kelvinbridge: Kindergarten 'Stay, Play and Learn', 09:00 - 10:00
Early Years: Whole School staff meeting at Kelvinbridge, 16:30
The Dallachy Lecture, Cargill Hall, 19:00: to be given by
Professor Michael Barrett, 'Neglected Tropical Diseases'  

Fri    24    
Girls' hockey: TGA P7 Hockey Tournament
Glasgow Schools' Cross-country Championships
(Primary and Secondary), Pollock Park

Sat    25    
SCIS Early Years Conference, Saunders Centre, 09:00 - 15:30
Boys' hockey v Beaconhurst
Boys' rugby v Merchiston
Girls' hockey v George Heriots'
Girls' hockey: West District S3 Tournament

Sun    26    
    
Mon    27    
Morrison
Swimming: Glasgow Primary Schools, Finals,
Drumchapel Pool, 14:00 - 16:30

Tues 28    
Dairsie: RRS, Eco and Pupil Council, 12:30